The Grand Council of the Crees

Certification of GCC(EI)/ CRA Election Results

Certification of GCC(EI)/ CRA Election Results

Posted: 2005-09-01

Certification of GCC(EI)/ CRA Election Results

This Document is in PDF Format View the official signed copy here
Go to Soleica's Election 2005 Website

Grand Chief/ Chairman
Total number of votes cast: 5405

Candidate Total Votes Percentage
Kenny Blacksmith 333 6%
Paul Gull 970 18%
Ted Moses 1725 32%
Matthew Mukash 2334 43%

In accordance with Article 26 of Section 2. of Bill 115, an Act to Amend the Act Respecting the Cree Regional Authority, which specifies that the Chairman must be elected by an absolute majority vote (fifty percent + one), and in accordance with the results of the Election of August 31, 2005, hereto, I hereby declare that no Candidate has secured the required majority vote (50 % + 1) and that no Candidate can be declared as having been elected to the office of Grand Chief/ Chairman of the Grand Council of Crees of Eeyou Istchee/ Cree Regional Authority.

Article 26 of Section 2 of Bill 115 further states as follows;

"..If no candidate wins an absolute majority vote in the first ballot, a second ballot is held within the next 30 days at the time determined by the Returning Officer between the two candidates who, from among those who did not withdraw their candidacy, won the most votes in the first ballot."

Therefore, in my capacity as Chief Electoral Officer, I hereby declare that another election shall be held for the office of Grand Chief/ Chairman of the Grand Council of Crees of Eeyou Istchee / Cree Regional Authority between the two candidates, whom have the most number of ballots from the Election held on August 31, 2005, namely;

Moses, Ted
Mukash, Matthew

The time and date of the sad Election shall be posted on September 2, 2005.

And I have signed in Nemaska this 1st day of September, 2005.

Lawrence Jimiken
Chief Electoral Officer, GCC(EI)/ CRA ELECTIONS 2005

 

Fig 1: Details for Grand Chief of the GCC(EI) Elections 2005

#
Community
Kenny Blacksmith
Paul Gull
Ted Moses
Matthew Mukash
# of Ballots Spoiled/ Declined
Total Votes

1 Whapmagoostui
9
17
72
177
1
276
2 Chisasibi
29
115
181
865
6
1196
3 Wemindji
18
48
265
169
1
501
4 Eastmain
5
14
183
67
3
272
5 Waskaganish
42
101
181
269
1
594
6 Nemaska
22
46
91
118
2
279
7 Mistissini
113
150
367
171
8
809
8 Ouje-Bougoumou
20
22
51
138
2
233
9 Waswanipi
20
340
87
91
1
539
10 Washaw Sibi
1
9
23
6
5
44
11 Camp Nemascau
8
4
24
23
0
59
12 EM-1
12
12
75
23
1
123
13 Troilus
1
7
3
2
0
13
14 Chibougamau
2
12
11
9
0
34
15 Val d'or
1
19
26
45
1
92
16 Senneterre
6
11
10
9
0
36
17 Montreal
4
20
24
24
0
72
18 Ottawa
3
8
19
22
0
52
19 NorthBay
0
1
3
3
0
7
20 Mocreebec
4
2
8
93
11
118
21 Other
13
12
21
10
0
56
 
TOTAL
333
970
1725
2334
43
5405
 
PERCENTAGE
6%
18%
32%
43%
1%
100%

 

Deputy Grand Chief/ Vice-Chairman
Total number of ballots cast: 5406

Candidate Total Votes Percentage
Glen Cooper
438
8%
Ashley Iserhoff 1002 19%
Alfred Loon 383 7%
Kenny Loon 876 16%
Losty Mamianscum 954
18%
Bertie Wapachee 912 17%
George Wapachee 795 15%

In accordance with Article 26 of Section 2. of Bill 115, an Act to Amend the Act Respecting the Cree Regional Authority, which specifies that the Vice-Chairman must be elected by an absolute majority vote (fifty percent + one), and in accordance with the results of the Election of August 31, 2005, hereto, I hereby declare that no Candidate has secured the required majority vote (50 % + 1) and that no Candidate can be declared as having been elected to the office of Deputy Grand Chief/ Vice-Chairman of the Grand Council of Crees of Eeyou Istchee/ Cree Regional Authority.

Article 26 of Section 2 of Bill 115 further states as follows;

"..If no candidate wins an absolute majority vote in the first ballot, a second ballot is held within the next 30 days at the time determined by the Returning Officer between the two candidates who, from among those who did not withdraw their candidacy, won the most votes in the first ballot."

Therefore, in my capacity as Chief Electoral Officer, I hereby declare that another election shall be held for the office of Deputy Grand Chief/ Vice-Chairman of the Grand Council of Crees of Eeyou Istchee / Cree Regional Authority between the two candidates, whom have the most number of ballots from the Election held on August 31, 2005, namely;

Iserhoff, Ashley
Mamianscum, Losty

The time and date of the sad Election shall be posted on September 2, 2005.

And I have signed in Nemaska this 1st day of September, 2005.

Lawrence Jimiken
Chief Electoral Officer, GCC(EI)/ CRA ELECTIONS 2005

 

Fig 2: Details for Deputy Grand Chief of the GCC(EI) Elections 2005

#
Community
Glen Cooper
Ashley Iserhoff
Alfred Loon
Kenny Loon
Losty Mamianscum
Bertie Wapachee
George Wapachee
# of Ballots Spoiled/ Declined
Total Votes

1 Whapmagoostui
5
11
1
15
210
25
8
0
275
2 Chisasibi
44
173
57
141
360
329
82
10
1196
3 Wemindji
34
35
35
121
176
29
69
2
501
4 Eastmain
12
58
24
74
26
26
47
5
272
5 Waskaganish
58
168
26
108
25
127
79
3
594
6 Nemaska
12
25
5
12
7
85
133
0
279
7 Mistissini
28
244
124
152
48
57
150
6
809
8 Ouje-Bougoumou
22
53
32
51
15
19
37
5
234
9 Waswanipi
172
84
28
104
21
63
65
2
539
10 Washaw Sibi
5
8
0
6
0
7
18
0
44
11 Camp Nemascau
3
11
3
19
3
12
8
0
59
12 EM-1
6
29
14
21
7
8
38
0
123
13 Troilus
1
6
2
0
1
1
2
0
13
14 Chibougamau
4
9
4
6
3
7
1
0
34
15 Val d'or
5
22
4
6
19
15
20
1
92
16 Senneterre
9
12
4
6
1
3
2
0
37
17 Montreal
6
10
6
10
18
9
13
0
72
18 Ottawa
4
6
6
10
11
11
3
1
52
19 NorthBay
0
2
0
3
1
0
1
0
7
20 Mocreebec
4
9
1
6
2
75
10
11
118
21 Other
4
27
7
5
0
4
9
0
56
 
TOTAL
438
1002
383
876
954
912
795
46
5406
 
PERCENTAGE
8%
19%
7%
16%
18%
17%
15%
1%
100%